From the recording After All
This song is an acoustic guitar lite rock vibe with "chime" acoustic guitars, warm and inviting vocals and killer harmonies. This song is about me being a young man having issues with my parents and contemplating suicide. After All, the title basically means that After All, I know who I am on the inside.
Lyrics
After All
(Music, lyrics, performance and arrangements by Luis A. Ortiz C 2025)
V1 Days after days were long
Mom and dad kept a hold on
Kicked a dead horse down
Destroyed a loving soul
After all the years of
Thunder and lightening storms
My head was all mixed up
And my bones were cold
Pre 1 I came to say goodbye, don’t say a word cuz
It’s still as yesterday…..aaaa
CH 1 After All……I know who I am
After All……Can’t be under your hand, no ya
V2 Night after night, fathers tells me
It’s all in your mind
Out of control, I was lied to
Lost the will to fight
Feelin sad and down
Just slippin from life
Alone I couldn’t find it
Couldn’t find the light
Pre 2 I came to say goodbye, don’t say a word, cuz
It’s still as yesterday…..aaaa
CH 2 After All……I know who I am
After All……Can’t be under your hand, no ya
Solo
Pre3 I came to say goodbye, don’t say a word, cuz
It’s still as yesterday, ya ya ya
CH 3 After All…..I know who I am
After All…..can’t be under your hand, no ya
Can’t be under your hand….
Can’t be under your hand….Can’t be under your hand
